Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

Million dollar chicken casserole with a rich cream cheese, sour cream, and cheddar chicken filling under a buttery cracker topping. An easy comfort dinner.

This post may contain affiliate links. See our disclosure policy.

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole served and ready to eat

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole earns its name from the filling: a rich, creamy layer of cream cheese, sour cream, and cheddar folded through tender chicken, all crowned with a buttery cracker topping that crisps up in the oven. It tastes like a splurge and comes together with pantry staples and a rotisserie chicken. This is the casserole I bring to new parents and potlucks because it disappears every time.

The buttery cracker topping is what sets this apart, and the trick is tossing the crushed crackers with melted butter before they go on. That coating is what turns them golden and crunchy instead of leaving a dry, pale layer on top, and it gives you that satisfying crackle over the creamy filling underneath. A sleeve of round butter crackers is all it takes.

I keep this weeknight-friendly by starting with cooked chicken, so most of the work is just stirring the creamy base together in one bowl. A rotisserie chicken from the store or a couple of cups of leftover chicken both work, which makes this an easy way to turn Sunday’s bird into a whole new dinner.

Inline — In-Post Opt-in

Free weekly meal plan

Dinner sorted, a week at a time.

A free five-dinner plan for the week ahead, every Friday.

No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • A filling that tastes rich. Cream cheese, sour cream, and cheddar make a creamy chicken layer that eats like a special-occasion dish.
  • That buttery crunch on top. Butter-tossed crackers bake into a golden, crackly topping over the soft filling.
  • Rotisserie-chicken easy. Starting with cooked chicken means it’s mostly stir and bake.
  • Made for making ahead. Assemble it earlier in the day, refrigerate, and bake when you’re ready to eat.

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole Ingredients

Let the cream cheese come to room temperature before you start. Softened cream cheese blends smooth into the sour cream and soup, while cold cream cheese stays lumpy no matter how hard you stir.

  • 4 cups cooked chicken, shredded or cubed
  • 8 oz cream cheese, softened
  • 1 cup sour cream
  • 1 (10.5 oz) can cream of chicken soup
  • 1 1/2 cups shredded cheddar cheese
  • 1 tsp garlic powder
  • 1 tsp onion powder
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1/4 tsp black pepper
  • 1 sleeve buttery round crackers (about 35), crushed
  • 4 tbsp butter, melted
  • 2 tbsp fresh parsley, chopped, for garnish
Ingredients for Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

Recipe Variations

  • Stir a can of drained water chestnuts into the filling for a little crunch through the middle.
  • Add a cup of steamed broccoli florets to the chicken mixture to fold in a vegetable.
  • Mix a tablespoon of poppy seeds into the cracker topping for a chicken poppyseed casserole twist.

How to Make Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

  1. Heat the oven: Preheat the oven to 350°F and grease a 9×13-inch baking dish.
  2. Beat the creamy base: In a large bowl, beat the softened cream cheese and sour cream together until smooth. Beat in the cream of chicken soup, garlic powder, onion powder, salt, and pepper.
  3. Fold in chicken and cheese: Stir the cooked chicken and shredded cheddar into the creamy base until everything is coated.
  4. Spread it out: Spread the chicken mixture into the prepared baking dish in an even layer.
  5. Make the topping: In a small bowl, toss the crushed crackers with the melted butter until evenly coated, then scatter them over the top of the casserole.
  6. Bake: Bake uncovered for 30-35 minutes, until the filling is hot and bubbling at the edges and the cracker topping is golden.
  7. Rest and serve: Let it rest for 5 minutes, sprinkle with parsley, and serve.
How to make Million Dollar Chicken Casserole – step 1

Recipe FAQs

What Kind of Crackers Work Best on Top?

Buttery round crackers like Ritz are the classic choice for that golden, rich topping. Buttery cracker crumbs or panko tossed with butter work too if that’s what you have.

How Is This Different from Crack Chicken Casserole?

Crack chicken casserole is built on ranch seasoning, bacon, and cheddar for that tangy, smoky flavor. This one leans creamy and mild with cream cheese and sour cream under a buttery cracker crust, no ranch or bacon in sight.

Can I Use Canned or Leftover Chicken?

Yes, any cooked chicken works. Rotisserie, leftover roasted, poached, or even drained canned chicken all fold right into the creamy base.

Can I Assemble It Ahead of Time?

Yes, put the filling together and spread it in the dish, then cover and refrigerate. Add the buttery cracker topping right before baking so it stays crisp, and add a few minutes since it’s going in cold.

Does It Freeze Well, and What Should I Serve with It?

The creamy filling freezes fine for up to 2 months, though the cracker topping softens, so add fresh crackers when you reheat. Serve it over rice or with a green salad and steamed vegetables on the side.

How to make Million Dollar Chicken Casserole – step 2

Cooking Tips

  • Toss the crackers with butter instead of just sprinkling them dry. That’s the step that gets them golden and crunchy instead of pale and dusty.
  • Shred the cheddar off a block for the filling. It melts creamier into the base than the pre-shredded bagged kind.
  • Taste the filling before it goes in the dish. Rotisserie chicken is already salted, so you may want to hold back on the added salt.
Million Dollar Chicken Casserole ready to serve

Storage and Freezing

To store: Keep leftovers covered in the fridge for up to 4 days.

To freeze: Freeze the baked casserole for up to 2 months. The cracker topping softens once frozen, so refresh it with a handful of new buttery crackers when reheating.

To reheat: Warm covered in a 350°F oven until heated through, or microwave individual portions. Uncover for the last few minutes to re-crisp the topping.

Close-up of Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

How to Serve Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole is rich, so it pairs best with something fresh and simple, like a green salad, steamed broccoli, or roasted green beans. Spoon it over rice or egg noodles to stretch it further. This is one of the recipes in our Casseroles collection.

Loved This Recipe?

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole tastes like a splurge and cooks like a weeknight, which is exactly why it lands on my table again and again.

Leave a star rating in the comments below, it helps other people find this recipe. Made it? Tag @allwellfed on Instagram, I love seeing this one in other people’s kitchens.

More like this: Creamy chicken under a crunchy topping never lasts long here, so keep these three close. Try Crack Chicken Casserole, Cheesy Chicken and Rice Casserole, or Crispy-Topped Baked Ranch Chicken.

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

Million Dollar Chicken Casserole

Million dollar chicken casserole with a creamy cream cheese, sour cream, and cheddar chicken filling under a buttery cracker topping.
Prep Time:15 minutes
Cook Time:35 minutes
Total Time:50 minutes
Course: Dinner
Cuisine: American
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients

  • 4 cups cooked chicken shredded or cubed
  • 8 oz cream cheese softened
  • 1 cup sour cream
  • 1 (10.5 oz) can cream of chicken soup
  • 1 1/2 cups shredded cheddar cheese
  • 1 tsp garlic powder
  • 1 tsp onion powder
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1/4 tsp black pepper
  • 1 sleeve buttery round crackers about 35, crushed
  • 4 tbsp butter melted
  • 2 tbsp fresh parsley chopped, for garnish

Instructions

  • Heat the oven: Preheat the oven to 350°F and grease a 9×13-inch baking dish.
  • Beat the creamy base: In a large bowl, beat the softened cream cheese and sour cream together until smooth. Beat in the cream of chicken soup, garlic powder, onion powder, salt, and pepper.
  • Fold in chicken and cheese: Stir the cooked chicken and shredded cheddar into the creamy base until everything is coated.
  • Spread it out: Spread the chicken mixture into the prepared baking dish in an even layer.
  • Make the topping: In a small bowl, toss the crushed crackers with the melted butter until evenly coated, then scatter them over the top of the casserole.
  • Bake: Bake uncovered for 30-35 minutes, until the filling is hot and bubbling at the edges and the cracker topping is golden.
  • Rest and serve: Let it rest for 5 minutes, sprinkle with parsley, and serve.

Notes

Toss the crushed crackers with melted butter before topping the casserole so they bake up golden and crunchy. Uses fully cooked chicken; bake until the filling reaches 165°F and bubbles at the edges.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating